Gippsland Relocation Services Privacy Policy

Gippsland Relocation Services takes its obligations under Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000) (Commonwealth) seriously and will seek to take all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act in order that we can protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we intend to do so. Where any difference exists between any piece of legislation, any other legislation or any other lawful requirement, the legislation or other lawful requirement with the strongest application is to be applied

Collection

Personal and information is collected by Gippsland Relocation Services from a number of sources. Whenever such information is collected it will always be for one or more of our functions or purposes: it will only be collected by lawful and fair means; it will not be collected in an unreasonably intrusive way; and will only be collected in accordance with any other requirement under the relevant privacy principle/s.

The types of personal information we may collect, generally, are as follows:

  • Name, address and contact details
  • Resumes, containing employment and educational history
  • Referee details
  • Lifestyle preferences and interests

Gippsland Relocation Services collects personal primarily to assist individuals with their relocation to Gippsland and other personal needs.

Gippsland Relocation Services will not use individuals’ personal information for any other purpose, without their permission.

Use and Disclosure

Gippsland Relocation Services will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for a secondary purpose (where that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose) when the requirements, as detailed in the privacy principles, for the use or disclosure of that personal information for a secondary purpose can be met. Generally this will mean:

  • the individual will have a reasonable expectation that Gippsland Relocation Services may use and/or disclose such information for the secondary purpose; or
  • the individual, or if unable, their authorised or legal representative, has consented; or
  • such use and/or disclosure is required, authorised or permitted under law, or for lawful action, or for the prevention of unlawful activity; or
  • the use and/or disclosure is for statistical purposes; or
  • the use and/or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to the life, health, safety or welfare of an individual or the public; or
  • Gippsland Relocation Services will ensure that personal information will only be used or disclosed for a secondary purpose when it can be demonstrated that there is a relationship with the primary purpose.

Data Quality

Gippsland Relocation Services will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects, uses, holds and discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

Data Security and Data Retention

Gippsland Relocation Services will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will do this through:

  • the provision and use of lockable storage facilities for paper based records;
  • the provision and use of appropriate security measures for electronic records, including firewall and password protection
  • the maintenance of appropriate physical security measures for Gippsland Relocation Services’s offices and facilities; and
  • restricting employee access to personal on a “need to know” basis

We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we hold, which is no longer required is destroyed or de-identified in a secure manner.

Openness

Gippsland Relocation Services will be open in how it manages the personal information it collects. It will do so by having in place a publicly available statement setting out how personal information is handled and through the establishment of this privacy policy, which will be made available to an individual if requested.

Access and Correction

Upon request, Gippsland Relocation Services will provide individuals with access to their personal information, unless one of the exceptions which requires or allows access to be refused, as set out in the respective privacy principles, is exercised. Such exceptions apply generally as follows:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual;
  • for personal information, the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • there are considerations with regard to legal proceedings which are underway, being investigated or anticipated
  • providing access would be unlawful

Any request for access made to Gippsland Relocation Services is to be made in writing. Individuals requesting access will be required to establish their identity, and if a third party legally able to request access on behalf of another individual, the bona fides of their right to be provided with access.

For requests for access to personal information, access will be provided within 14 days for simple requests and 30 days for more complicated requests. If a request for access is refused, the individual will be advised in writing, and the same timeframes will apply.

Gippsland Relocation Services will endeavour to provide access in the way requested, whenever reasonably possible.

Gippsland Relocation Services may charge an individual for providing them with access. Should such a charge be levied for access to personal information it will be done so on a “cost recovery basis” only. If possible, individuals will be informed at the time of making a request for access if a charge will be applied and an estimation of those charges.

If an individual identifies that the information Gippsland Relocation Services holds on them is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date, they may request that information be corrected. Gippsland Relocation Services will then make all reasonable effort to correct the information, unless we are not willing to correct it. Should we not be willing to correct the information, written reasons for refusal will be provided to the individual. In such a circumstance the individual may request an appropriate notation be appended to the information which was sought to be corrected.

Requests for access or correction of personal information are to be made to:

The Principal

Gippsland Relocation Services
PO Box 633
Traralgon Vic 3844

Anonymity

Wherever lawful and practicable, Gippsland Relocation Services will provide individuals with the option of being provided with a service by us on an anonymous basis.

Trans-border Data Flows

Gippsland Relocation Services will not disclose an individual’s personal information to an organisation or individual outside Australia unless, generally, the country to which it is being disclosed has a similar level of privacy protection or the individual, or their authorised or legal representative, has consented to the disclosure.

We will not disclose an individual’s health information to an organisation or individual outside Victoria unless, generally, the state or country to which it is being disclosed has a similar level of health records protection or the individual, or their authorised or legal representative, has consented to the disclosure, or the disclosure is required by law.

Sensitive Information

Gippsland Relocation Services will not seek to collect sensitive information unless there is a requirement to collect such information and, generally:

  • the individual has consented to such collection; or
  • the collection is required by law; or
  • the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual.

Furthermore, Gippsland Relocation Services will not disclose any sensitive information without the consent of the individual.

Complaint Resolution

Should an individual, or their authorised or legal representative, have a complaint regarding our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how their personal and/or health information has been managed they should in the first instance contact the Principals on 0428 746 207 or 0417 159 733.